Thursday, September 3, 2020
[…] Summons are typically served by a process server to ensure that it is served accurately, legally, and within your state's rules and regulations as it is required to officially notify an individual of a summons. If a person is not properly served a summons, it may be thrown out in a court of law.

The Texas Legislature has finally made it official where a Service of process can be executed via social media.  The text of SB 891 (an omnibus bill that amends multiple statutes) amends Chapter 17 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code specifically by adding Section 17.033, titled “Substituted Service through Social Media Presence.” It provides that, in cases that meet the requirements for substituted service under the existing Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, the court “may prescribe as a method of service an electronic communication sent to the defendant through a social media presence.” The new 17.033, which was signed into law by Gov.